It is currently December 16th, 2017, 6:12 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 
Coastal Command Squadrons ... their stations and aircraft
Author Message
 Post subject: Coastal Command Squadrons ... their stations and aircraft
PostPosted: January 13th, 2015, 4:52 am 
Offline
Why is he so confused ?
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 3:42 pm
Posts: 10019
Location: Living on a sandbar - Nags Head, NC.
The original information was compiled by former member Bruce Leyland-Jones (aka MerlinJones) and posted on the old website on April 11th, 2010.


This is intended as a handy reference for those of us wanting, at a glance, to identify a CC squadron and to know what aircraft were operated by that squadron up to the end of WWII.
The aircraft types are listed chronologically.
Squadrons moved from station to station and these are also listed chronologically, although stations are not repeated when squadrons moved then returned.

Some squadrons were made up of non-British crews and are noted where known.

AAF - Army Air Force
A/S - Anti Submarine
ASR - Air Sea Rescue
BC - Bomber Command (on loan)
FAA - Fleet Air Arm (on loan)
GR - General Reconnaisance
OTU - Operational Training Unit
PRU - Photographic Reconnaissance Unit
RAAF - Royal Australian Air Force
RCAF - Royal Canadian Air Force
RNZAF - Royal New Zealand Air Force
SAAF - South African Air Force
US - United States
USN - United States Navy

'A' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Hudson

'B' Flt. PRU; St. Eval
Spitfire
Hudson

'C' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Blenheim

'H' Flt. PRU; Leuchars
Mosquito
Spitfire

No.1 PRU ; Benson/Gibraltar
Spitfire
Blenheim

1st A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator

2nd A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator

1401 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Hudson
Mosquito
Spitfire
Gladiator

1402 Met. Flt.; Aldegrove
Spitfire
Hudson

1403 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Blenheim GR

1404 Met. Flt.; St. Eval
Blenheim GR

1406 Met.Flt.; Wick
Spitfire
Albemarle

1407 Met. Flt.; Reykjavik - (Became 251 Squadron 01/08/44. Disbanded 30/10/45)
Ventura I 10/44
Fortress II 03/45
Hudson III 08/45
Anson I 08/45
Warwick I 08/45

1477 Met. Flt. (Norwegian); Woodhaven
Catalina

1693 Met. Flt.; Wick
Anson

10 Squadron (RAAF); Mountbatten/Oban/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland

10 OTU BC; St,Eval
Whitley IV/V
Halifax I/II/III

14 Squadron; Chivenor
Wellesley
Gladiator I
Blenheim IV
Baltimore II
Marauder I/II/III
Mustang I
Wellington XIV

22 Squadron; Thorney Island/North Coates/Gibraltar
Vildebeest I/III/IV
Beaufort I
Beaufighter X

22 Squadron (SAAF); Gibraltar
Ventura

36 Squadron; Benbecula
Vildebeest III
Albacore
Wellington IC/VIII/X/XI/XII/XIII/XIV

42 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Wick/Leuchars
Vildebeest III/IV
Beaufort I/II
Blenheim V
Hurricane IIC/IV

48 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/Guernsey/Aldegrove/Hooton Park/Port Ellen/Stornoway/Wick/Sumburgh/Gibraltar
Anson I
Beaufort I
Hudson III/V/VI
Beaufighter IIF

51 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley II/III/IV/V
Halifax II/III

53 Squadron; Detling/St. Eval/W. Indies/Docking/Bircham Newton/Beaulieu/Reykjavik
Blenheim IV
Hudson V
Whitley VII
Liberator VA/VI/VIII

58 Squadron; St. Eval/Stornoway/Holmsley South/St. Davids
Whitley III/V/VII
Halifax II/III

59 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/North Coates/Chivenor/Ballykelly
Hector
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V/VI
Liberator III/V/VIII
Fortress IIA
Fortress

73 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina

77 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley III/V
Halifax II/III/V

84 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina

86 Squadron; North Coates/Wick/Thorney Island/Ballykelly/Tain
Blenheim IV
Beaufort I/II
Liberator IIIA/V/VIII

95 Squadron; Freetown
Sunderland I/III
Hurricane I

98 Squadron; Kaldadarnes
Fairey Battle
Hurricane I
Mitchell II/III
Mosquito XVI

103 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator

105 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator

107 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator

112 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator

114 Squadron BC; Leuchars
Blenheim GR

114 Squadron, USN; Lagens
Liberator

119 Squadron; Bowmore/Lough Erne/Pembroke Dock/Knocke
Short S.23M
Short S.26M
Catalina IB/IIIA
Sunderland III
Albacore
Swordfish III

120 Squadron; Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Reykjavik
Liberator I/II/III/V

131 Squadron OTU; Killidas
Catalina

143 Squadron; Aldegrove/Thorney Island/North Coates/Portreath/Banff
Beaufighter IC/IIF/X/XI
Blenheim IV
Mosquito II/VI

144 Squadron; Leuchars/Wick/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter VIC/X

162 Squadron (RCAF) ; Reykjavik
Catalina

172 Squadron; Chivenor/Lagens/Limavady
Wellington VIII/XII/XIV

179 Squadron; Wick/Gibraltar/Chivenor/St. Eval
Wellington VIII/XIV
Warwick V

190 Squadron; Sullom Voe
Catalina IB/IV

200 Squadron; Bathurst
Hudson III/IIIA/IV/VI
Liberator V/VI

201 Squadron; Sullom Voe, SS Manela/Oban/Invergordon/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
London II
Sunderland I/II/III/V

202 Squadron; Gibraltar/Castle Archdale
London II
Swordfish floatplanes
Catalina IB/IV
Sunderland I/II/III

204 Squadron; Mount Batten/Sullom Voe/Reykjavik
Sunderland I/II/III

206 Squadron; Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Aldegrove/Benbecula/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/IV/V
Fortress II
Liberator VI/VIII
Liberator

209 Squadron; Invergordon/Pembroke Dock/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Stranraer
Lerwick I
Catalina I/IIA

210 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Sullom Voe/Gibraltar
Singapore III
Sunderland I
Catalina I/IB/II/IV

217 Squadron; Warmwell/Carew Cheriton/St. Eval
Anson I
Beaufort I/II
Hudson IIIA/VI
Beaufighter X

220 Squadron; Thornaby/Wick/Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/VI
Fortress I/II/III
Liberator VI/VIII

221 Squadron; Limavady
Wellington IC/VIII/Xi/XII/XIII
Liberator

224 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Limavady/Tiree/Beaulieu/St. Eval/Milltown
Hudson I/III/V
Liberator II/III/V/VI/VIII

228 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Stranraer
Sunderland I/II/III/V

233 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Gibraltar/Thorney Island/Pembroke Dock/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA/V
Blenheim IV

235 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Thorney Island/Dyce/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Leuchars/Portreath/Banff
Battle
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI
Mosquito VI

236 Squadron; St. Eval/Aldegrove/Carew Cheriton/Wattisham/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X

240 Squadron; Invergordon/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Lerwick I
London II
Stranraer
Catalina I/IIA/IV

246 Squadron; Bowmore
Sunderland III
Liberator VII
Halifax III

248 Squadron; Sumburgh/Bircham Newton/Sumburgh/Talbenny/Predannack/Banff
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X
Mosquito VI/XVIII

252 Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI

254 Squadron; Dyce/Aldegrove/Bircham Newton/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter VIF/X
Mosquito XVIII

269 (ASR) Squadron; Montrose/Wick/Kaldadarnes/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA
Martinet
Walrus
Spitfire VB
Warwick I

272 Squadron; Aldegrove/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Luqa/Abu Sueir/Edku/Ta Kali/Bo Rizzo/Catania/Alghero/Foggia/Falconara/Catania/Sydenham/Limavady/Maaten Bagush/Nicosia/LG.10/Berka/LG.05/Gambut No.2/LG.14/Gardabia West/North Front/Reghaia/Borgo
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter Ic/VIc/X/XI

278 Squadron ASR; Beccles/Hawkinge
Lysander IIIA
Walrus
Anson I
Spitfire IIA/VB
Warwick I
Sea Otter

279 Squadron ASR; Bircham Newton/Benbecula/Banff/Wick/Leuchars/Thornaby
Hudson III/V/VI
Warwick I
Hurricane IIC
Sea Otter

280 Squadron ASR; Detling/Langham/Ballykelly/Beccles
Anson I
Warwick I

281 Squadron ASR; Thornaby/Tiree/Limavady
Defiant I
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter

282 Squadron ASR; St. Eval
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter

304 Squadron BC (Polish); Dale/Predannack/St. Eval
Battle
Wellington IC/X/XIII/XIV
Warwick I/III

311 Squadron BC (Czech); Talbenny/Beaulieu/Tain
Wellington IC
Liberator IIIA/V/VI

320 Squadron (Dutch); Leuchars/Bircham Newton
Fokker T-VIIIw/W
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/v/VI
Mitchell II/III

321 Squadron (Dutch); Pembroke Dock
Anson I
Catalina II/III/IVB
Liberator VI

330 Squadron (Norwegian); Reykjavik/Woodhaven/Oban/Sullom Voe
Northrop N-3PB
Catalina III
Sunderland II/III/V

333 Squadron (Norwegian); Leuchars/Banff
Catalina IB/IV
Mosquito II/VI

404 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Dyce/Chivenor/Wick/Dallachy
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter IIF/XI
Mosquito VI

405 Squadron, BC; Beaulieu
Wellington II
Halifax II
Lancaster I/III

407 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Wick/Chivenor
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V
Wellington Xi/XII/XIV

415 Squadron (RCAF); North Coates/Leuchars/Thorney Island/Bircham Newton
Beaufort I
Hampden
Wellington XIII
Albacore
Halifax III

422 Squadron (RCAF); Lough Erne/Oban/Castle Archdale
Lerwick I
Catalina IB
Sunderland III

423 Squadron (RCAF); Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Sunderland II/III

455 Squadron (RAAF); Leuchars/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter X

458 Squadron (RAAF); Gibraltar
Wellington IC/IV/VIII/XIII/XIV

461 Squadron (RAAF); Mount Batten/Hamworthy/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland II/III

489 Squadron (RNZAF); Thorney Island/Wick/Leuchars/Dallachy
Beaufort I
Blenheim IV
Hampden I
Beaufighter X

500 Squadron; Detling/Bircham Newton/Stornoway
Anson I
Blenheim IV
Hudson V/VI
Ventura V
Baltimore IV/V

502 Squadron; Aldegrove/Limavady/St. Eval/St. Davids/Stornoway
Anson I
Botha I
Whitley V/VII
Halifax II

517 Met. Squadron; St. Davids
Hudson III
Hampden
B-17F Fortress
Halifax V

518 Met. Squadron; Tiree
Halifax V

519 Met. Squadron; Wick
Hampden
Spitfire VI/VII
Hudson III/IIIA
Ventura V
Fortress II
Gladiator

520 Met. Squadron; Gibraltar
Hudson III
Halifax V
Gladiator II
Spitfire V
Hurricane IIC
Martinet

521 Met. Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IV
Mosquito IV
Spitfire V/IX
Hudson III/IIIA/IV
Hampden
Gladiator II
Ventura V
Hurricane IIC
Fortress II/III

524 Squadron; Langham
Martin Mariner I...for evaluation purposes.
Wellington XIII/XIV

540 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar/Leauchars
Mosquito I/IV/VI/VIII/IX/XVI
Spitfire IV

541 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Mosquito
Spitfire IV/IX/X/XI/XIV
Mustang III

542 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/X/XI/XIV

543 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/XI

544 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Anson I
Maryland
Wellington IV
Mosquito IV/IX/XVI/XXXII
Spitfire IV/XI

547 Squadron; Chivenor/Thorney Island/Leuchars
Wellington VII/XI/XIII
Liberator V/VI/VIII

608 Squadron; Thornaby/608
Anson I
Botha I
Blenheim I/IV
Hudson III/IIIA/V/VI
Mosquito XX/XVI/XXV

612 Squadron; Dyce/Stornoway/Wick/Reykjavik/Chivenor/Langham
Hector
Anson I
Whitley V/VII
Wellington VIII/XIII/XIV

618 Squadron; Wick
Mosquito IV
Beaufighter II
Mosquito IV/VI/XVIII

700 Squadron FAA; Sullom Voe
Walrus

810 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda

811 Squadron FAA; Bircham Newton
Vindicator
Swordfish

812 Squadron FAA; North Coates/Hatson/Bircham Newton
Swordfish
Barracuda

816 Squadron FAA; Detling/Thorney Island
Swordfish

819 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish

822 Squadron, FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda

833 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat

834 Squadron FAA; Exeter
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat

836 Squadron FAA; Palisadoes (Jamaica),Thorney Island
Swordfish

841 Squadron FAA
Albacore


Top
 Profile   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Macinscott 3 style by HighDefGeek