Coastal Command Squadrons ... their stations and aircraft
Posted: January 13th, 2015, 4:52 am
The original information was compiled by former member Bruce Leyland-Jones (aka MerlinJones) and posted on the old website on April 11th, 2010.
This is intended as a handy reference for those of us wanting, at a glance, to identify a CC squadron and to know what aircraft were operated by that squadron up to the end of WWII.
The aircraft types are listed chronologically.
Squadrons moved from station to station and these are also listed chronologically, although stations are not repeated when squadrons moved then returned.
Some squadrons were made up of non-British crews and are noted where known.
AAF - Army Air Force
A/S - Anti Submarine
ASR - Air Sea Rescue
BC - Bomber Command (on loan)
FAA - Fleet Air Arm (on loan)
GR - General Reconnaisance
OTU - Operational Training Unit
PRU - Photographic Reconnaissance Unit
RAAF - Royal Australian Air Force
RCAF - Royal Canadian Air Force
RNZAF - Royal New Zealand Air Force
SAAF - South African Air Force
US - United States
USN - United States Navy
'A' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Hudson
'B' Flt. PRU; St. Eval
Spitfire
Hudson
'C' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Blenheim
'H' Flt. PRU; Leuchars
Mosquito
Spitfire
No.1 PRU ; Benson/Gibraltar
Spitfire
Blenheim
1st A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator
2nd A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator
1401 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Hudson
Mosquito
Spitfire
Gladiator
1402 Met. Flt.; Aldegrove
Spitfire
Hudson
1403 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Blenheim GR
1404 Met. Flt.; St. Eval
Blenheim GR
1406 Met.Flt.; Wick
Spitfire
Albemarle
1407 Met. Flt.; Reykjavik - (Became 251 Squadron 01/08/44. Disbanded 30/10/45)
Ventura I 10/44
Fortress II 03/45
Hudson III 08/45
Anson I 08/45
Warwick I 08/45
1477 Met. Flt. (Norwegian); Woodhaven
Catalina
1693 Met. Flt.; Wick
Anson
10 Squadron (RAAF); Mountbatten/Oban/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland
10 OTU BC; St,Eval
Whitley IV/V
Halifax I/II/III
14 Squadron; Chivenor
Wellesley
Gladiator I
Blenheim IV
Baltimore II
Marauder I/II/III
Mustang I
Wellington XIV
22 Squadron; Thorney Island/North Coates/Gibraltar
Vildebeest I/III/IV
Beaufort I
Beaufighter X
22 Squadron (SAAF); Gibraltar
Ventura
36 Squadron; Benbecula
Vildebeest III
Albacore
Wellington IC/VIII/X/XI/XII/XIII/XIV
42 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Wick/Leuchars
Vildebeest III/IV
Beaufort I/II
Blenheim V
Hurricane IIC/IV
48 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/Guernsey/Aldegrove/Hooton Park/Port Ellen/Stornoway/Wick/Sumburgh/Gibraltar
Anson I
Beaufort I
Hudson III/V/VI
Beaufighter IIF
51 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley II/III/IV/V
Halifax II/III
53 Squadron; Detling/St. Eval/W. Indies/Docking/Bircham Newton/Beaulieu/Reykjavik
Blenheim IV
Hudson V
Whitley VII
Liberator VA/VI/VIII
58 Squadron; St. Eval/Stornoway/Holmsley South/St. Davids
Whitley III/V/VII
Halifax II/III
59 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/North Coates/Chivenor/Ballykelly
Hector
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V/VI
Liberator III/V/VIII
Fortress IIA
Fortress
73 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina
77 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley III/V
Halifax II/III/V
84 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina
86 Squadron; North Coates/Wick/Thorney Island/Ballykelly/Tain
Blenheim IV
Beaufort I/II
Liberator IIIA/V/VIII
95 Squadron; Freetown
Sunderland I/III
Hurricane I
98 Squadron; Kaldadarnes
Fairey Battle
Hurricane I
Mitchell II/III
Mosquito XVI
103 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator
105 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator
107 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator
112 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator
114 Squadron BC; Leuchars
Blenheim GR
114 Squadron, USN; Lagens
Liberator
119 Squadron; Bowmore/Lough Erne/Pembroke Dock/Knocke
Short S.23M
Short S.26M
Catalina IB/IIIA
Sunderland III
Albacore
Swordfish III
120 Squadron; Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Reykjavik
Liberator I/II/III/V
131 Squadron OTU; Killidas
Catalina
143 Squadron; Aldegrove/Thorney Island/North Coates/Portreath/Banff
Beaufighter IC/IIF/X/XI
Blenheim IV
Mosquito II/VI
144 Squadron; Leuchars/Wick/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter VIC/X
162 Squadron (RCAF) ; Reykjavik
Catalina
172 Squadron; Chivenor/Lagens/Limavady
Wellington VIII/XII/XIV
179 Squadron; Wick/Gibraltar/Chivenor/St. Eval
Wellington VIII/XIV
Warwick V
190 Squadron; Sullom Voe
Catalina IB/IV
200 Squadron; Bathurst
Hudson III/IIIA/IV/VI
Liberator V/VI
201 Squadron; Sullom Voe, SS Manela/Oban/Invergordon/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
London II
Sunderland I/II/III/V
202 Squadron; Gibraltar/Castle Archdale
London II
Swordfish floatplanes
Catalina IB/IV
Sunderland I/II/III
204 Squadron; Mount Batten/Sullom Voe/Reykjavik
Sunderland I/II/III
206 Squadron; Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Aldegrove/Benbecula/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/IV/V
Fortress II
Liberator VI/VIII
Liberator
209 Squadron; Invergordon/Pembroke Dock/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Stranraer
Lerwick I
Catalina I/IIA
210 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Sullom Voe/Gibraltar
Singapore III
Sunderland I
Catalina I/IB/II/IV
217 Squadron; Warmwell/Carew Cheriton/St. Eval
Anson I
Beaufort I/II
Hudson IIIA/VI
Beaufighter X
220 Squadron; Thornaby/Wick/Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/VI
Fortress I/II/III
Liberator VI/VIII
221 Squadron; Limavady
Wellington IC/VIII/Xi/XII/XIII
Liberator
224 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Limavady/Tiree/Beaulieu/St. Eval/Milltown
Hudson I/III/V
Liberator II/III/V/VI/VIII
228 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Stranraer
Sunderland I/II/III/V
233 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Gibraltar/Thorney Island/Pembroke Dock/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA/V
Blenheim IV
235 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Thorney Island/Dyce/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Leuchars/Portreath/Banff
Battle
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI
Mosquito VI
236 Squadron; St. Eval/Aldegrove/Carew Cheriton/Wattisham/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X
240 Squadron; Invergordon/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Lerwick I
London II
Stranraer
Catalina I/IIA/IV
246 Squadron; Bowmore
Sunderland III
Liberator VII
Halifax III
248 Squadron; Sumburgh/Bircham Newton/Sumburgh/Talbenny/Predannack/Banff
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X
Mosquito VI/XVIII
252 Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI
254 Squadron; Dyce/Aldegrove/Bircham Newton/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter VIF/X
Mosquito XVIII
269 (ASR) Squadron; Montrose/Wick/Kaldadarnes/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA
Martinet
Walrus
Spitfire VB
Warwick I
272 Squadron; Aldegrove/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Luqa/Abu Sueir/Edku/Ta Kali/Bo Rizzo/Catania/Alghero/Foggia/Falconara/Catania/Sydenham/Limavady/Maaten Bagush/Nicosia/LG.10/Berka/LG.05/Gambut No.2/LG.14/Gardabia West/North Front/Reghaia/Borgo
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter Ic/VIc/X/XI
278 Squadron ASR; Beccles/Hawkinge
Lysander IIIA
Walrus
Anson I
Spitfire IIA/VB
Warwick I
Sea Otter
279 Squadron ASR; Bircham Newton/Benbecula/Banff/Wick/Leuchars/Thornaby
Hudson III/V/VI
Warwick I
Hurricane IIC
Sea Otter
280 Squadron ASR; Detling/Langham/Ballykelly/Beccles
Anson I
Warwick I
281 Squadron ASR; Thornaby/Tiree/Limavady
Defiant I
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter
282 Squadron ASR; St. Eval
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter
304 Squadron BC (Polish); Dale/Predannack/St. Eval
Battle
Wellington IC/X/XIII/XIV
Warwick I/III
311 Squadron BC (Czech); Talbenny/Beaulieu/Tain
Wellington IC
Liberator IIIA/V/VI
320 Squadron (Dutch); Leuchars/Bircham Newton
Fokker T-VIIIw/W
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/v/VI
Mitchell II/III
321 Squadron (Dutch); Pembroke Dock
Anson I
Catalina II/III/IVB
Liberator VI
330 Squadron (Norwegian); Reykjavik/Woodhaven/Oban/Sullom Voe
Northrop N-3PB
Catalina III
Sunderland II/III/V
333 Squadron (Norwegian); Leuchars/Banff
Catalina IB/IV
Mosquito II/VI
404 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Dyce/Chivenor/Wick/Dallachy
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter IIF/XI
Mosquito VI
405 Squadron, BC; Beaulieu
Wellington II
Halifax II
Lancaster I/III
407 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Wick/Chivenor
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V
Wellington Xi/XII/XIV
415 Squadron (RCAF); North Coates/Leuchars/Thorney Island/Bircham Newton
Beaufort I
Hampden
Wellington XIII
Albacore
Halifax III
422 Squadron (RCAF); Lough Erne/Oban/Castle Archdale
Lerwick I
Catalina IB
Sunderland III
423 Squadron (RCAF); Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Sunderland II/III
455 Squadron (RAAF); Leuchars/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter X
458 Squadron (RAAF); Gibraltar
Wellington IC/IV/VIII/XIII/XIV
461 Squadron (RAAF); Mount Batten/Hamworthy/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland II/III
489 Squadron (RNZAF); Thorney Island/Wick/Leuchars/Dallachy
Beaufort I
Blenheim IV
Hampden I
Beaufighter X
500 Squadron; Detling/Bircham Newton/Stornoway
Anson I
Blenheim IV
Hudson V/VI
Ventura V
Baltimore IV/V
502 Squadron; Aldegrove/Limavady/St. Eval/St. Davids/Stornoway
Anson I
Botha I
Whitley V/VII
Halifax II
517 Met. Squadron; St. Davids
Hudson III
Hampden
B-17F Fortress
Halifax V
518 Met. Squadron; Tiree
Halifax V
519 Met. Squadron; Wick
Hampden
Spitfire VI/VII
Hudson III/IIIA
Ventura V
Fortress II
Gladiator
520 Met. Squadron; Gibraltar
Hudson III
Halifax V
Gladiator II
Spitfire V
Hurricane IIC
Martinet
521 Met. Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IV
Mosquito IV
Spitfire V/IX
Hudson III/IIIA/IV
Hampden
Gladiator II
Ventura V
Hurricane IIC
Fortress II/III
524 Squadron; Langham
Martin Mariner I...for evaluation purposes.
Wellington XIII/XIV
540 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar/Leauchars
Mosquito I/IV/VI/VIII/IX/XVI
Spitfire IV
541 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Mosquito
Spitfire IV/IX/X/XI/XIV
Mustang III
542 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/X/XI/XIV
543 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/XI
544 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Anson I
Maryland
Wellington IV
Mosquito IV/IX/XVI/XXXII
Spitfire IV/XI
547 Squadron; Chivenor/Thorney Island/Leuchars
Wellington VII/XI/XIII
Liberator V/VI/VIII
608 Squadron; Thornaby/608
Anson I
Botha I
Blenheim I/IV
Hudson III/IIIA/V/VI
Mosquito XX/XVI/XXV
612 Squadron; Dyce/Stornoway/Wick/Reykjavik/Chivenor/Langham
Hector
Anson I
Whitley V/VII
Wellington VIII/XIII/XIV
618 Squadron; Wick
Mosquito IV
Beaufighter II
Mosquito IV/VI/XVIII
700 Squadron FAA; Sullom Voe
Walrus
810 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda
811 Squadron FAA; Bircham Newton
Vindicator
Swordfish
812 Squadron FAA; North Coates/Hatson/Bircham Newton
Swordfish
Barracuda
816 Squadron FAA; Detling/Thorney Island
Swordfish
819 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
822 Squadron, FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda
833 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat
834 Squadron FAA; Exeter
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat
836 Squadron FAA; Palisadoes (Jamaica),Thorney Island
Swordfish
841 Squadron FAA
Albacore
This is intended as a handy reference for those of us wanting, at a glance, to identify a CC squadron and to know what aircraft were operated by that squadron up to the end of WWII.
The aircraft types are listed chronologically.
Squadrons moved from station to station and these are also listed chronologically, although stations are not repeated when squadrons moved then returned.
Some squadrons were made up of non-British crews and are noted where known.
AAF - Army Air Force
A/S - Anti Submarine
ASR - Air Sea Rescue
BC - Bomber Command (on loan)
FAA - Fleet Air Arm (on loan)
GR - General Reconnaisance
OTU - Operational Training Unit
PRU - Photographic Reconnaissance Unit
RAAF - Royal Australian Air Force
RCAF - Royal Canadian Air Force
RNZAF - Royal New Zealand Air Force
SAAF - South African Air Force
US - United States
USN - United States Navy
'A' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Hudson
'B' Flt. PRU; St. Eval
Spitfire
Hudson
'C' Flt. PRU; Wick
Spitfire
Blenheim
'H' Flt. PRU; Leuchars
Mosquito
Spitfire
No.1 PRU ; Benson/Gibraltar
Spitfire
Blenheim
1st A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator
2nd A/S Squadron USAAF; St. Eval
Liberator
1401 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Hudson
Mosquito
Spitfire
Gladiator
1402 Met. Flt.; Aldegrove
Spitfire
Hudson
1403 Met. Flt.; Bircham Newton
Blenheim GR
1404 Met. Flt.; St. Eval
Blenheim GR
1406 Met.Flt.; Wick
Spitfire
Albemarle
1407 Met. Flt.; Reykjavik - (Became 251 Squadron 01/08/44. Disbanded 30/10/45)
Ventura I 10/44
Fortress II 03/45
Hudson III 08/45
Anson I 08/45
Warwick I 08/45
1477 Met. Flt. (Norwegian); Woodhaven
Catalina
1693 Met. Flt.; Wick
Anson
10 Squadron (RAAF); Mountbatten/Oban/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland
10 OTU BC; St,Eval
Whitley IV/V
Halifax I/II/III
14 Squadron; Chivenor
Wellesley
Gladiator I
Blenheim IV
Baltimore II
Marauder I/II/III
Mustang I
Wellington XIV
22 Squadron; Thorney Island/North Coates/Gibraltar
Vildebeest I/III/IV
Beaufort I
Beaufighter X
22 Squadron (SAAF); Gibraltar
Ventura
36 Squadron; Benbecula
Vildebeest III
Albacore
Wellington IC/VIII/X/XI/XII/XIII/XIV
42 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Wick/Leuchars
Vildebeest III/IV
Beaufort I/II
Blenheim V
Hurricane IIC/IV
48 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/Guernsey/Aldegrove/Hooton Park/Port Ellen/Stornoway/Wick/Sumburgh/Gibraltar
Anson I
Beaufort I
Hudson III/V/VI
Beaufighter IIF
51 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley II/III/IV/V
Halifax II/III
53 Squadron; Detling/St. Eval/W. Indies/Docking/Bircham Newton/Beaulieu/Reykjavik
Blenheim IV
Hudson V
Whitley VII
Liberator VA/VI/VIII
58 Squadron; St. Eval/Stornoway/Holmsley South/St. Davids
Whitley III/V/VII
Halifax II/III
59 Squadron; Thorney Island/Detling/North Coates/Chivenor/Ballykelly
Hector
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V/VI
Liberator III/V/VIII
Fortress IIA
Fortress
73 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina
77 Squadron BC; Chivenor
Whitley III/V
Halifax II/III/V
84 VP Squadron USN; Reykjavik
Catalina
86 Squadron; North Coates/Wick/Thorney Island/Ballykelly/Tain
Blenheim IV
Beaufort I/II
Liberator IIIA/V/VIII
95 Squadron; Freetown
Sunderland I/III
Hurricane I
98 Squadron; Kaldadarnes
Fairey Battle
Hurricane I
Mitchell II/III
Mosquito XVI
103 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator
105 Squadron USN; Dunkeswell
Liberator
107 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator
112 Squadron USN; Upottery
Liberator
114 Squadron BC; Leuchars
Blenheim GR
114 Squadron, USN; Lagens
Liberator
119 Squadron; Bowmore/Lough Erne/Pembroke Dock/Knocke
Short S.23M
Short S.26M
Catalina IB/IIIA
Sunderland III
Albacore
Swordfish III
120 Squadron; Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Reykjavik
Liberator I/II/III/V
131 Squadron OTU; Killidas
Catalina
143 Squadron; Aldegrove/Thorney Island/North Coates/Portreath/Banff
Beaufighter IC/IIF/X/XI
Blenheim IV
Mosquito II/VI
144 Squadron; Leuchars/Wick/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter VIC/X
162 Squadron (RCAF) ; Reykjavik
Catalina
172 Squadron; Chivenor/Lagens/Limavady
Wellington VIII/XII/XIV
179 Squadron; Wick/Gibraltar/Chivenor/St. Eval
Wellington VIII/XIV
Warwick V
190 Squadron; Sullom Voe
Catalina IB/IV
200 Squadron; Bathurst
Hudson III/IIIA/IV/VI
Liberator V/VI
201 Squadron; Sullom Voe, SS Manela/Oban/Invergordon/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
London II
Sunderland I/II/III/V
202 Squadron; Gibraltar/Castle Archdale
London II
Swordfish floatplanes
Catalina IB/IV
Sunderland I/II/III
204 Squadron; Mount Batten/Sullom Voe/Reykjavik
Sunderland I/II/III
206 Squadron; Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Aldegrove/Benbecula/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/IV/V
Fortress II
Liberator VI/VIII
Liberator
209 Squadron; Invergordon/Pembroke Dock/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Stranraer
Lerwick I
Catalina I/IIA
210 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Sullom Voe/Gibraltar
Singapore III
Sunderland I
Catalina I/IB/II/IV
217 Squadron; Warmwell/Carew Cheriton/St. Eval
Anson I
Beaufort I/II
Hudson IIIA/VI
Beaufighter X
220 Squadron; Thornaby/Wick/Nutts Corner/Ballykelly/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/VI
Fortress I/II/III
Liberator VI/VIII
221 Squadron; Limavady
Wellington IC/VIII/Xi/XII/XIII
Liberator
224 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Limavady/Tiree/Beaulieu/St. Eval/Milltown
Hudson I/III/V
Liberator II/III/V/VI/VIII
228 Squadron; Pembroke Dock/Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Stranraer
Sunderland I/II/III/V
233 Squadron; Leuchars/Aldegrove/Gibraltar/Thorney Island/Pembroke Dock/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA/V
Blenheim IV
235 Squadron; Bircham Newton/Thorney Island/Dyce/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Leuchars/Portreath/Banff
Battle
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI
Mosquito VI
236 Squadron; St. Eval/Aldegrove/Carew Cheriton/Wattisham/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X
240 Squadron; Invergordon/Stranraer/Lough Erne
Lerwick I
London II
Stranraer
Catalina I/IIA/IV
246 Squadron; Bowmore
Sunderland III
Liberator VII
Halifax III
248 Squadron; Sumburgh/Bircham Newton/Sumburgh/Talbenny/Predannack/Banff
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X
Mosquito VI/XVIII
252 Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter IC/VIC/X/XI
254 Squadron; Dyce/Aldegrove/Bircham Newton/North Coates
Blenheim IF/IVF
Beaufighter VIF/X
Mosquito XVIII
269 (ASR) Squadron; Montrose/Wick/Kaldadarnes/Lagens
Anson I
Hudson I/III/IIIA
Martinet
Walrus
Spitfire VB
Warwick I
272 Squadron; Aldegrove/Sumburgh/Chivenor/Luqa/Abu Sueir/Edku/Ta Kali/Bo Rizzo/Catania/Alghero/Foggia/Falconara/Catania/Sydenham/Limavady/Maaten Bagush/Nicosia/LG.10/Berka/LG.05/Gambut No.2/LG.14/Gardabia West/North Front/Reghaia/Borgo
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter Ic/VIc/X/XI
278 Squadron ASR; Beccles/Hawkinge
Lysander IIIA
Walrus
Anson I
Spitfire IIA/VB
Warwick I
Sea Otter
279 Squadron ASR; Bircham Newton/Benbecula/Banff/Wick/Leuchars/Thornaby
Hudson III/V/VI
Warwick I
Hurricane IIC
Sea Otter
280 Squadron ASR; Detling/Langham/Ballykelly/Beccles
Anson I
Warwick I
281 Squadron ASR; Thornaby/Tiree/Limavady
Defiant I
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter
282 Squadron ASR; St. Eval
Walrus
Anson I
Warwick I
Sea Otter
304 Squadron BC (Polish); Dale/Predannack/St. Eval
Battle
Wellington IC/X/XIII/XIV
Warwick I/III
311 Squadron BC (Czech); Talbenny/Beaulieu/Tain
Wellington IC
Liberator IIIA/V/VI
320 Squadron (Dutch); Leuchars/Bircham Newton
Fokker T-VIIIw/W
Anson I
Hudson I/II/III/v/VI
Mitchell II/III
321 Squadron (Dutch); Pembroke Dock
Anson I
Catalina II/III/IVB
Liberator VI
330 Squadron (Norwegian); Reykjavik/Woodhaven/Oban/Sullom Voe
Northrop N-3PB
Catalina III
Sunderland II/III/V
333 Squadron (Norwegian); Leuchars/Banff
Catalina IB/IV
Mosquito II/VI
404 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Dyce/Chivenor/Wick/Dallachy
Blenheim IVF
Beaufighter IIF/XI
Mosquito VI
405 Squadron, BC; Beaulieu
Wellington II
Halifax II
Lancaster I/III
407 Squadron (RCAF); Thorney Island/Bircham Newton/St. Eval/Wick/Chivenor
Blenheim IV
Hudson III/V
Wellington Xi/XII/XIV
415 Squadron (RCAF); North Coates/Leuchars/Thorney Island/Bircham Newton
Beaufort I
Hampden
Wellington XIII
Albacore
Halifax III
422 Squadron (RCAF); Lough Erne/Oban/Castle Archdale
Lerwick I
Catalina IB
Sunderland III
423 Squadron (RCAF); Oban/Lough Erne/Castle Archdale
Sunderland II/III
455 Squadron (RAAF); Leuchars/Dallachy
Hampden
Beaufighter X
458 Squadron (RAAF); Gibraltar
Wellington IC/IV/VIII/XIII/XIV
461 Squadron (RAAF); Mount Batten/Hamworthy/Pembroke Dock
Sunderland II/III
489 Squadron (RNZAF); Thorney Island/Wick/Leuchars/Dallachy
Beaufort I
Blenheim IV
Hampden I
Beaufighter X
500 Squadron; Detling/Bircham Newton/Stornoway
Anson I
Blenheim IV
Hudson V/VI
Ventura V
Baltimore IV/V
502 Squadron; Aldegrove/Limavady/St. Eval/St. Davids/Stornoway
Anson I
Botha I
Whitley V/VII
Halifax II
517 Met. Squadron; St. Davids
Hudson III
Hampden
B-17F Fortress
Halifax V
518 Met. Squadron; Tiree
Halifax V
519 Met. Squadron; Wick
Hampden
Spitfire VI/VII
Hudson III/IIIA
Ventura V
Fortress II
Gladiator
520 Met. Squadron; Gibraltar
Hudson III
Halifax V
Gladiator II
Spitfire V
Hurricane IIC
Martinet
521 Met. Squadron; Bircham Newton
Blenheim IV
Mosquito IV
Spitfire V/IX
Hudson III/IIIA/IV
Hampden
Gladiator II
Ventura V
Hurricane IIC
Fortress II/III
524 Squadron; Langham
Martin Mariner I...for evaluation purposes.
Wellington XIII/XIV
540 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar/Leauchars
Mosquito I/IV/VI/VIII/IX/XVI
Spitfire IV
541 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Mosquito
Spitfire IV/IX/X/XI/XIV
Mustang III
542 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/X/XI/XIV
543 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Spitfire IV/XI
544 Squadron PRU; Benson/Leuchars/St. Eval/Gibraltar
Anson I
Maryland
Wellington IV
Mosquito IV/IX/XVI/XXXII
Spitfire IV/XI
547 Squadron; Chivenor/Thorney Island/Leuchars
Wellington VII/XI/XIII
Liberator V/VI/VIII
608 Squadron; Thornaby/608
Anson I
Botha I
Blenheim I/IV
Hudson III/IIIA/V/VI
Mosquito XX/XVI/XXV
612 Squadron; Dyce/Stornoway/Wick/Reykjavik/Chivenor/Langham
Hector
Anson I
Whitley V/VII
Wellington VIII/XIII/XIV
618 Squadron; Wick
Mosquito IV
Beaufighter II
Mosquito IV/VI/XVIII
700 Squadron FAA; Sullom Voe
Walrus
810 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda
811 Squadron FAA; Bircham Newton
Vindicator
Swordfish
812 Squadron FAA; North Coates/Hatson/Bircham Newton
Swordfish
Barracuda
816 Squadron FAA; Detling/Thorney Island
Swordfish
819 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
822 Squadron, FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Barracuda
833 Squadron FAA; Thorney Island
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat
834 Squadron FAA; Exeter
Swordfish
Seafire
Wildcat
836 Squadron FAA; Palisadoes (Jamaica),Thorney Island
Swordfish
841 Squadron FAA
Albacore