It is currently April 28th, 2017, 3:00 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Pyro
PostPosted: March 20th, 2013, 10:44 pm 
Offline
Too Cheerful To Be A JMN
User avatar

Joined: April 11th, 2011, 1:54 pm
Posts: 1683
Not British, but given the way kits moved backwards and forwards across the Atlantic in the early days, these are worth a look:

Pyro Kits

Pyro History

bestest,
M.


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 20th, 2013, 11:06 pm 
Offline
Looks like his avatar
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 8:09 pm
Posts: 6475
Location: W. Yorkshire
Brilliant find Matt. Appears the articles have only just been posted in the last couple of weeks, I hop to find sometime to read them!. I had scrounged some details of Pyro's history together but a lot of hearsay really but I've a got pretty complete spreadsheet of Pyro's output, that I'll post here when I have opportunity.

Maybe we need another sub forum to explore non-CBK manufacturers eg "Modelling History"?

_________________
(2017 A:B 5:2) (2016 A:B 18:6) (2015 A:B:C 20:0:9) (2014 A:B 15:5) (2013 A:B 30:6) (2012 A:B:C=33:18:1) (2011 A:B:C=46:11:6) (2010 A:B=33:19) (2009 A:B:C=26:10:1) (2008 A:B=11:9)
Better to fettle than to fill


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 20th, 2013, 11:16 pm 
Offline
Looks like his avatar
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 8:09 pm
Posts: 6475
Location: W. Yorkshire
Here is a quick import, thanks to AndrewR for create the BBcode Export macro for Excel.

pyro
Namescalecharcodereleaseseries no.old codenotes
DOUBLE CAR KITS
Fords '30 Custom Pickup & '30 Model A Woody1/32C
Fords '34 Victoria & '34 3 Window Coupe1/32C103100
Chevys '32 Cabriolet & '32 Pickup1/32C104100
Chevys '52 Fas-Back & '52 Custom Wagon1/32C105100
Dragsters Yankee Doodle & Rebel1/32C106100
MOTOR CYCLES
BSA Lightning Rocket1/16M151601
Yamaha Catalina 2501/16M152602
BSA Grand Prix Racer1/16M153603
Yamaha Dayton Winner1/16M154604
Lambretta X-200 Scooter1/16M155605
Vespa GS Sport Motor Scooter1/16M15660
Harley Davidson Electra Glide1/16M15760
Harley Show Go1/16M15860
Police Cycle (Trike)1/16M16560
Der Baron und his Harley1/16M166200Funny
Ghost Rider (Harley Davidson)1/16M167200Funny
Li'l Corporal1/16M168200Funny
The Gladiator Trike1/16M175200Funny
FOUR CAR KITS
1932 Ford B Roadster, 1936 Ford Roadster, 1940 Ford Coupe, 1949 Ford Tudor1/32C170200
BICYCLES
Surfs Up - Surf Trailer Bicycle1/8M176w/ girl figure
The Curler - Super Suf Tricyle1/8M177w/ girl and boy figures
GUNS
Moorish North African Rifle1/1G193
Bavarian Wheel Lock Rifle1/1G194150
Frontierman Kentucky Rifle1/1G195398
Western Saddle Gun1/1G197150
Silesian Rifle1/1G198
Belgian Shotgun1/1G199150
Western "44" Pistol1/1G2001502
Antique Pistol: The Buccaneer1/1G201150
Antique Pistol: The Privateer1/1G202150
Antique Pistol: The Yorktown1/1G203150
Antique Pistol: Bunkerhill1/1G204150
Civil War Navy "36" Pistol1/1G2081504
Derringer, Pepperbox Pistol1/1G2241501
French Wheellock Pistol1/1G225150
Italian Miquelet Lock Pistol1/1G226
Miquelet Lock - Moorish Pistol1/1G227150
Blunderbus1/1G228149
Set of Dueling Pistols1/1G229150
Dutch Flintlock1/1G230150
Peacemaker "45" Pistol1/1G2311503
SHIPS
BB MissouriFirst ship kits from the early 1950's
Cruiser USS Chicago CA-136147129"
Aircraft Carrier USS Shangri-La CV-38148129"
DD Sumner"
Gertrude L. Theband - Fishing TrawlerC2062981206Grand Banks Fishing Schooner "G.L.T"
Sea Going Desiel Tug1/76C2072982207motorized option
Portuguese Man-O-War - Santa Catarina do Monte Sinai1/200C2093008
St Louis - French Man-O-WarC2103009
Sovereign Of The Seas:British Man-O-War1/160B21130010
Gouda:Dutch Man-O-WarB21230011
Nantucket Lightship1/95C21330012
Joseph Conrad Cadet School Ship1/88B215400
Antique Civil War US Iron Clad Monitor1/200?
Antique Civil War Confederate Ram Merrimac1/297?
USS Monitor & USS Merrimac1/200B226Also avail with '36' Pistol
Burma River Pirate1/45B235100318prev Burmese Paddy Boat, also released as 253
Robert E. Lee Mississippi Steamboat1/163B237800237
Packet Natchez Mississippi River Boat1/160B238800263
Electric Motor Unit for ship models239
USS Olympia "Admiral Dewy's Flagship"1/288C2402001240
USS Maine "Remember the Maine"C2412002241USS Olympia with minor mods
Russian (Missile Tracking) Fishing TrawlerC2473983
[URL=$1.00 in 1968]Cutty SarkB2481251
Charles W MorganB2491252
HMS BountyB2501253
HMS Ark RoyalB2511254
Persian Gulf Trader1/100C2521255also released as Dhow from Zanzibar
Burmese River Pirate1/45C2531256318prev Burmese Paddy Boat, also released as 235
Polynesian Outrigger Canoe1/35C2541257319prev Fijian Fiji Outrigger Boat 319
US Frigate ConstellationB2551258later 8?
British Bomb Ketch1/170B25612511
Dhow from Zanzibar?
Chinese War JunkB25812512
Elsie Gloucester FishermanB25912513
Henry Grace A'DieuB26012514
Dutch Staten JachtB26112515BEST KIT?
Swedish Man-O-War - Gotta-Le-JonB26212516
The Revenge - Sir Francis Drake's FlagshipB26312517
Gulf Star Tuna Clipper1/58B264
Skipjack Oyster Boat1/60C2691259
American President Liner - President Wilson or Cleveland1/547B279
original blue box with paper sails
Racing Yawl - Famous Blue Water YachtC3101251010?
[URL=$0.50 in 1968]MayflowerC311601168plastic sails version of original release 168
Barbary Felucca PrirateC312602169
US Frigate ConstitutionC313603170
Santa Maria - Columbus ShipC314604171
American Cup Racer with Sails1/96C328298
Golden Hind - Ship Of Sir Francis DrakeC365605
Half Moon - The Ship of Hendric HudsonC366606
Bon Homme Richard - The Ship of Captain John Paul JonesC367607
Brig Of War - American ShipC368608
H.M.S. VictoryC369609
Flying Cloud1/400C3706010
Independence War Schooner1/79C373300ARA U.S. Revenue Service cutter, Roger B. Taney
Star Tuna Clipper/Japanese Fishing BoatC3742986
Civil War Blockade Runner "United States Steam Frigate"1/124C3753007249prev Harriet Lane Steam Paddle Cutter
Nina - Columbus shipB3766011
Pinta - Columbus shipB3776012
French galley "la Reale" circa 1526B3786013
Venetian CarrackB3797514
Septimus SeverusB3807515
Spanish Galleon - Emperor Charles VB3817516
[URL=50/60/75]Fishing Trawler "Marylin M"252
[URL=100/125]
[URL=300/400]* B series 60,75,125,400
C series 298, 300
WW2 TABLE TOP NAVY
BRITISH AND GERMAN:Eaglewall kits released by Pyro in 1962 only
British Aircraft Carrier HMS Victorious1/1200C3761
British Battleship HMS Warsprite1/1200C3772
British Battleship HMS King George V1/1200C3783
HMS Prince of Wales1/1200C3794
German Battleship KM Bismarck1/1200C3805
German Heavy Cruiser KM Prinz Eugen1/1200C3816
HMS Norfolk1/1200C3827
HMS Dorsetshire1/1200C3838
US AND JAPAN:All made from just 4 Pyro moulds
U.S.S. Hornet1/1200C3849Essex
U.S.S. North Carolina1/1200C38510N.Coralina/S.Dakota
I.M.S. Yamato1/1200C38611Yamato
I.M.S. Syokaku1/1200C38712Syokaku
U.S.S. Essex1/1200C38813Essex
U.S.S. Washington1/1200C38914N.Coralina/S.Dakota
U.S.S. Lexington1/1200C39015Essex
U.S.S. South Dakota1/1200C39116N.Coralina/S.Dakota
I.M.S. Musashi1/1200C39217Yamato
I.M.S. Zuikaku1/1200C39318Syokaku
U.S.S. Yorktown1/1200C39419Essex
U.S.S. Massachusetts1/1200C39520N.Coralina/S.Dakota
DINOSAURS
StegasarusD2731001
Tyranasarus RexD2741002
BrontosaurusD2751003
TriceratopsD2761004
AnkylosaurusD2771005
DimetrodonD2781006
ProtoceratopsD2791007
CorythosarausD2801008
FIGURES
Indian Warrior27098
Western Cowpuncher276RAWHIDE (Eric Fleming)
TV's Restless Gun 'Deputy Sheriff' John Payne277
US Marshal 'Wyatt Earp'278From the 50's TV show
Cro Magnon Man Walking with a Bountiful Hunt1971
Cave Man Sitting Making Fire
PAINT-BY-NUMBER
FIGURES
Indian Chief2811
Indian Medicine Man2822272also 294/204?
BIRDS
Bald EagleC35398280
Ring-Necked PheasantC354281
Mallard DuckC355
MOTOR CARS
Table Top Series
1932 Ford "B" Roadster1/32C287601
1936 Ford Roadster1/32C288602
1940 Ford Coupe1/32C289603
1949 Ford Tudor1/32C290604
1932 Checy Roadster1/32C291605
1937 Chevy Coupe1/32C292606
1952 Chevy Fast-Back1/32C293607
1957 Chevrolet Bel-Air Two1/32C294608
1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe1/32C395609
1936 Ford 3 Window Coupe1/32C2966010
1940 Ford Custom Convertible1/32C2976011
1949 Ford Ragtop1/32C2986012
1937 Chevy Custom Convertible1/32C2996013
1957 Chevy Ragtop1/32C3006014
Yankee Doodle Sho and Go Street Rod1/32C3016015
Jersey Bounce 25T Street Rod Dragster1/32C3026016
Bugatti Grand Prix Type 591/32C3036017
1930 Bentley Blower (Le Mans)1/32C3046018
1934 Ford Victoria1/32C3056021
1930 Ford Woody1/32C3066022
1930 Ford Custom Pickup1/32C3076023
1934 Ford Three Window Coupe1/32C3086024
Rebel Sho-Go Roadster1/32C3166019
Texan Custom Street Rod1/32C3176020
1932 Chevy Custom Pickup1/32C3186025
1952 Chevy Custom Wagon1/32C3196026
Alfa Romeo Gran Turismo1/32C3206027
1931 Le Mans Aston Martin Teamcar1/32C3216028
Bugatti Atalante Coupe1/32C3226029
Bentley Competition Speed Six1/32C3236030
1934 Plymouth Sedan1/32C3246031
1934 Plymouth 4 Door Sedan1/32C3256032
1934 Plymouth Convertible1/32C3356033
1932 Plymouth Roadster1/32C3366034
Aston Martin International1/32C3376035
Alfa Romeo TT Tourer1/32C3386036
Table Top Classics
1932 Pierce Arrow Sports Phaeton1/32C339791
1932 Lincoln Phaeton KB Dual Cowl1/32C340792
1932 Pierce Arrow Convertible1/32C3411253
1932 Lincoln KB Sport Convertible1/32C3421254
1930 Packard Boat -Tail Roadster1/32C3431255
1931 Cadillac Sports Phaeton1/32C3441256
1930 Packard Coupe1/32C3451257
1931 Cadillac Town Car1/32C3461258
Rolls Royce Sedanca1/32C3471259
Mercedes Benz SSK Sportwagon1/32C34812510
Rolls Royce Towne Car1/32C34912511
Mercedes Benz SS Tourer1/32C35012512
Ford Three Window Coupe1/32C41112513
Duesenberg SSJ Roadster1/32C41212514
1932 Chrysler Le Baron Phaeton1/32C41312515
Duesenberg Murphy SJ Towne Car1/32C41412516
Vintage Brass
1915 Model T Ford Couplet1/32C4511251
1914 Mercer Raceabout1/32C4521252
1911 Stevens-Duryea Tourer1/32C4531253
1906 Renault Town Car1/32C4541254
1909 Lozier Briarcliff1/32C4551255
1909 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost1/32C4561256
1911 Packard Touring Car1/32C4571257
1909 Cadillac 30 Tourer1/32C4581258
1915 Ford Pie Wagon1/32C4591259
1911 Mercer Toy Tonneau1/32C46012510
1911 Stevens Dureya Roadster1/32C46112511
1906 Renault Runabout (T Racer)1/32C46212512Instr say T Racer
Deluxe Classics
Pierce Silver Arrow1/25?
Duesenberg Roadster J1/25?
The Beetle VW Sun Roof Sedan1/25C329see C334 (motorized) and later C504
1935 Auburn Speedster 8511/25C331later C501
1937 Cord Convertible1/25C332229later C505
VW Beach Buggy1/25C333985
The Beetle VW Sun Roof Sedan - motorized1/25C334C329 with motor
1935 Auburn Speedster1/25C501previously C331
1948 Lincoln Continental1/25C502227
Triumph GT61/25C503
The Beetle VW Sun Roof Sedan1/25C5041previously C329
1937 Cord Convertible1/25C505previously C332
Classic Cars (Volkswagen, Lincoln, Auburn, Cord)1/25C176400four complete kits
SHO AND GO HOT RODS
Tee-N-T Sho-Go Street Rod1/16C1834001
Gee-T Custom Show Car1/16C1844002
Cobra Tee "Way Out Rod"1/16C1854003same as "The Serpent" C83
The Serpent1/16C83400
Sno-Skeeter1/16C84400Gee-T with skies
Laramie Stage Ghost1/16C85
Tee Wagon T-bucket1/16
AIRCRAFT
Aircraft Racers
Gee-Bee1/32316
Hall-Springfield Bulldog1/32321
Hall-Springfield Bulldog1/32322Motorized
Laird-Turner Pesco Special1/32341
Laird-Turner Pesco Special1/32342Motorized
Historic
Bleriot Monoplane 19101/48P601ex INPACT
Martin Handasyde1/48P602ex INPACT
Deperdussin 19111/48P603ex INPACT
Bristol Boxkite 19111/48P604ex INPACT
Avro Biplane 19111/48P605ex INPACT
Avro Triplane 19111/48P606ex INPACT
Gloster Gladiator1/48P607ex INPACT
Hawker Fury1/48P608ex INPACT
Bristol Bulldog1/48P609ex INPACT
Fairey Flycatcher1/48P610ex INPACT
ANATOMY
Human Eye4/1S371300x4
Human Heart1/1S372300
Human EarS373
Nose and MouthS374300
Human LungS376
ManS377300
OTHER
Design a Plane360Up to 4000 Different Planes
Design a Car361
Design a House362
2-Way Display BubbleC16779suitable for 1/32 cars
Eiffel Tower3' high
Crew figures for ship model1/966 figures per pack

_________________
(2017 A:B 5:2) (2016 A:B 18:6) (2015 A:B:C 20:0:9) (2014 A:B 15:5) (2013 A:B 30:6) (2012 A:B:C=33:18:1) (2011 A:B:C=46:11:6) (2010 A:B=33:19) (2009 A:B:C=26:10:1) (2008 A:B=11:9)
Better to fettle than to fill


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 20th, 2013, 11:34 pm 
Offline
Staring out the window
User avatar

Joined: April 6th, 2011, 3:08 pm
Posts: 11743
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Cheers, Matt - fascinating stuff. Here's the most useful quote "Later they purchased the Inpact aircraft molds including “Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines” series. The date quoted for the mold exchange is 1970." Fills in another gap in the Inpact history.

Also useful, from the bio of Bill Lester, founder of Pyro; "Bill lead Pyro until the sale in 1972 to Life-Like." So now we have post-Inpact history to Life-Like, and we know that Life-Like was later acquired by Lindberg.

_________________
Paul

You can never have too many Spitfires!


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 21st, 2013, 12:21 am 
Offline
NUMA's Auto Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: May 2nd, 2011, 1:55 am
Posts: 6983
Location: New jersey USA
When it comes to cars I usually lean toward those big block cars from Detroit but Pyro sure has some nice subjects in their car line.

_________________
.... Dirk


Beware of the DOG's of WAR

My Facebook Page
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Dirk-Pitt-the-Dr-Nick-of-Model-Building/340467196064920

My Youtube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/user/ModelingGuy/videos?flow=grid&view=0


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 21st, 2013, 1:48 am 
Offline
Why is he so confused ?
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 3:42 pm
Posts: 9513
Location: Living on a sandbar - Nags Head, NC.
I really didn't know Pyro was that prolific, I just don't remember them that much which is strange as their hay-day was right in the period I was a growing modeler. I read that article and am going to have to do so again, more closely.

_________________
John Ratzenberger :???:
It's my model and I'll do what I want with it.
All problems are soluble in stout.


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2013, 1:35 am 
Offline
In the basement lab
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 4:13 pm
Posts: 16497
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, The Great White North
If anyone else wants the Excel to BBCode table macro, send me a PM. A new,and hopefully improved, version is already on the way to JRatz :)

I even supply instructions.

cheers

Andrew

_________________
The Muffin Man. Absolutely barking and Twittering...


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2013, 12:49 pm 
Offline
Looks like his avatar
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 8:09 pm
Posts: 6475
Location: W. Yorkshire
FYI my inbox review of the Life-Like boxing of the excellent Pyro DuessenbergSSJ is here

http://gregers.fr.yuku.com/topic/13862/ ... J-Roadster

and my recent acquisition their 1/32 Bugatti Atalante Coupe

Image

_________________
(2017 A:B 5:2) (2016 A:B 18:6) (2015 A:B:C 20:0:9) (2014 A:B 15:5) (2013 A:B 30:6) (2012 A:B:C=33:18:1) (2011 A:B:C=46:11:6) (2010 A:B=33:19) (2009 A:B:C=26:10:1) (2008 A:B=11:9)
Better to fettle than to fill


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 26th, 2013, 5:51 pm 
Offline
Modelling Gent and Scholar
User avatar

Joined: March 15th, 2013, 7:18 pm
Posts: 2918
Location: In your head
I had the Gouda and St louis when I was a boy, they were excellent kits as I recall.

Also had manyof the mini sailing ships, used to love making those.

_________________
Honcho of ASMMF


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: March 26th, 2013, 8:21 pm 
Offline
Fat git, glasses, goatie - Avoid!
User avatar

Joined: April 6th, 2011, 11:05 am
Posts: 1662
Location: Chellaston, Derby
My only Pyro in the stash, the steam boat Natchez, purchased for £15.00 when my LMS shut up shop for the last time unfortunately. A very nice kit (which I must finish one day).

Image

Image

Image

Cheers
Al.

_________________
Revell Modelling SIG Leader


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: October 25th, 2013, 10:50 pm 
Offline
In the basement lab
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 4:13 pm
Posts: 16497
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, The Great White North
Here's the Ark Royal kit:

Image

The scale is approximately 1/160 and the kit has a 1966 date stamp on the inside of the hull.

cheers

Andrew

_________________
The Muffin Man. Absolutely barking and Twittering...


Top
 Profile  WWW  
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: May 28th, 2015, 1:40 pm 
Offline
Series 3 and Beyond

Joined: November 9th, 2014, 5:36 pm
Posts: 30
Although basic, many of Pyro's ship models were quite good; here's their 1966 Columbus' ship Pinta (built out of the box except for the sewing thread rigging).

Image

Image

Image

:grin:


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: October 1st, 2015, 12:48 am 
Offline
starter kit
User avatar

Joined: March 27th, 2015, 11:14 am
Posts: 9
Location: Florida Keys, USA
These are some very lovely kits. Though I imagine finding one complete and in mint condition would quite the endeavor.

_________________
"Once we were airborne, the aircraft began to slip along as if on skates with an immediate impression of effortless performance. Here, I thought to myself, is a real lady." - Jeffrey Quill


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: July 13th, 2016, 2:12 pm 
Offline
starter kit

Joined: July 12th, 2016, 12:26 pm
Posts: 4
In the brass (era) car series, Life Like marketed four more Pyro projects and runner tags numbering suggest atleast eight others were planned. The four were the Stanley steamer, the Buick 10 toy tonneau, the Lancaster landaulet and the Hispanio Suzia. The other eight were four paired to these and four paired to the Rolls, Lozier, Cadillac and Packard. The alternate body styles are not known.


Top
 Profile   
 
Pyro
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Pyro
PostPosted: November 21st, 2016, 5:53 pm 
Offline
Why is he so confused ?
User avatar

Joined: April 5th, 2011, 3:42 pm
Posts: 9513
Location: Living on a sandbar - Nags Head, NC.
I now have 11 of the 12 Vintage Brass autos and nice kits they are.

One note the "Release" column is really the cost, in dollars, of the kit at that time.

_________________
John Ratzenberger :???:
It's my model and I'll do what I want with it.
All problems are soluble in stout.


Top
 Profile   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Macinscott 3 style by HighDefGeek